Visit USTA.com
Tellico Lake Tennis Association

» Main

Narrow

 

 

TLTA_logo_good_small

Fall, 2018 TLTA League Scores

 

Thursday, 10/11/2018:  Byrkit/Palko Team 2 Hosts the Li Team 1.

Court 1 – Debby Cumbow (sub) & Jim Doyel of Team 2 hosted Jane Smith & Claude Li of Team 1.  Debby and Jim defeated Jane and Claude in straight sets 6-2, 6-3.

Court 2 – Colleen Marley & Jack Wright of Team 2 were defeated by Janie Ehmig & Randy Hooker of Team 1 with scores of 2-6, 5-7. 

Court 3 – Tricia & Dave Hixson of Team 2 played against Alyce Gaston & Mark Sodemann of Team 1.  This was a very close match with Team 2 losing the first set 4-6.  The second set was won by Team 2 with a score of 6-4, The 3rd set tie-break was 0-1 in favor of Team 1, giving the court win to Team 1.

Court 4 – Court 4 was the longest match of the night, and certainly the closest at any given moment.  Chris Gerkin & John Del Colle of Team 2 defeated Pam Coonley (sub) & Charlie Sigerseth of Team 1 with a score of 7-6, 7-5.  The teams were very evenly matched  with all 4 players giving it their all until the end.

As you can see, there were several tie-breaks this evening.  Close matches always make for fun play for each team in addition to being fun to watch as a spectator.  It was 55 degrees when we left the courts and the cooler temperature seemed to put some extra pep in everyone’s step.

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday, 10/09/2018:  Byrkit/Palko Team 2 Hosts the Priestley Team 3.

Court 1 – Jim Doyle & Colleen Marley of the Byrkit/Palko Team 2 hosted Scott Levin & Kelly Priestley of the Priestley Team.  Jim & Colleen won the first set 6-4.  Scott & Kelly won the second set 6-7.  Team 3 eventually won the match in the third set Tiebreaker.

Court 2 – Richard Cross & Terry Pearcy of Team 2 played against Rick Meckstroth & Barb Eidenmuller of Team 3.  Team 2 won the first set 6-2.  Terry Pearcy became ill but played through much of the second set before retiring.  Therefore, Team 3 won the match with recorded scores of 6-2, 0-6 after also receiving credit for the third set Tiebreaker due to Terry’s Retirement.  

Court 3 – Larry Byrkit & Chris Gerkin of Team 2 hosted Tom & Judy Gibbons of Team 3.  This was a very competitive match with Team 2 winning the first set 7-5.  The second set was won by Tom & Judy of Team 3 in a set Tiebreaker.  Larry & Chris eventually won the third set Tiebreaker, so Team 2 won the match.

Court 4 – David Foote & Pat Meiers of the Byrkit/Palko Team 2 hosted John Carver & Sheri Palko (Sub) of the Priestley Team 3.  David & Pat of Team 2 were defeated by John & Sheri in straight sets 3-6, 0-6.

Congratulations go to the Priestley Team for winning 3 of the 4 courts tonight!  

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thurday, 10/04/2018:  Team 1’s Claude Li hosts Team 3's Kellly Priestley.

Court 1 – Team 1’s Claude Li and Terry Bannon (Sub) were defeated by Team 3's Kelly Priestley and Dave Case in quick straight sets, 0 - 6, 1 - 6.  Unable to find an appropriate female Sub, Team 1 had forfeited this court, 0 – 6, 0 – 6 in favor of Team 3 even before the match started. 

Court 2 – Team Li’s Randy Hooker and Dori McFarland was defeated by Team Priestley’s  Mike Cleverdon and Chris Gerkin (Sub), 4 – 6, 6 – 1, 0 - 1.  It was an exciting, close match where both sides traded shots like there was no tomorrow.

Court 3 – Team Li’s Mark Sodemann and Alyce Gaston were defeated by Team Priestley’s Brad Barberee and Pat Carver, 6 – 7, 4 - 6. 

Court 4 –Team Li’s Charlie Sigerseth and Laura Champagney brought the only victory to their team tonight by defeating Team Priestley’s Paul Serbu and Barb Eidenmuller in a close match, 5 – 7, 6 – 2, 1 - 0.  

Congratulations to the Priestley team for tonight’s victory after winning 3 out of 4 courts!

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday, 10/02/2018:  Li Team 1 Hosts the Byrkit/Palko Team 2.

Court 1 – Congratulations to Claude Li and Jane Smith of Team Li who defeated Team Byrkit/Palko’s Jim Doyel  and Kelly Priestley (sub) in straight sets 6 - 4, 6 - 4.  Both Jim and Kelly demonstrated remarkable mental toughness as they were able to make a comeback from behind 1 – 4 in the first set and 0 – 3 in the second set respectively.  However, the star of the match was Jane who was able to launch strategically placed lobs (i.e. “smart lobs”) at the right time to finish off the opponents.

Court 2 – Team Li’s Randy Hooker and Dori McFarland defeated Team Byrkit/Palko’s  Chris Gerkin and Larry Byrkit 3 – 6, 6 – 1 and a third set tie-breaker.  It was Randy’s birthday and his lucky day.  Overall, every player had some great shots in the match tonight.

Court 3 – It was a close match as usual when Team Li’s Steve and Marsha Standridge played against their familiar counterparts, Team Byrkit/Palko’s  Dave and Tricia Hixson in a husband-and-wife team competition.  However, the Standridge pair successfully beat the odds and won this time 4 – 6, 6 -2 with a third set tie-breaker.   More importantly, their victory added to the bottom line of Team Li.

Court 4 – Under some unusual circumstance, Court 4 was fielded by four 3.5 players in a mixed combo TLTA Rating exceeding the normal 6.5 for each side.  Team Li’s Greg Slatton and Alyce Gaston played against Team Byrkit/Palko’s  Terry Pearcy and David Foote.  In the first set, Terry and David tried to make a strong comeback from behind 2 – 5, but only to lose 6 -7 later.  With their morale waning, they lost the second set 2 - 6 and succumbed to defeat
Congratulations to the Li team for tonight’s landslide victory over the Byrkit/Palko team after winning 4 out of 4 courts!

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thurday, 9/27/2018: 

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday, 9/25/2018: K. Priestley’s Team #3 (HOME) played Claude Li’s team -#1 (VISITOR) on Tuesday, 9/25.  Team #3 won 3 courts, and Team #1 won 1 court, as summarized below.  Nice Tennis!

Court 1 - Scott Levin & Kelly Priestley (Team #3) were defeated by Claude Li & Jane Smith (Team #1):  6-4, 4-6, 0-1.

Court 2 - Rick Meckstroth & Laurie Jones (Team #3) defeated Mark Sodemann & Dori McFarland (Team #1):  6-2, 7-5.

Court 3 - Tom Gibbons & Judy Gibbons (Team #3) defeated Steve Standridge & Marsha Standridge (Team #1):  6-3, 6-4.

Court 4 - Brad Barberee & Riley Woody (Team #3) defeated Charlie Sigerseth & Laura Champagney (Team #1):  6-4, 6-2.

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thursday, 9/20/2018: Byrkit/Palko Team 2 Hosts the Li Team 1.

Court 1 – Kelly Priestley (sub) & Jim Doyel of Team 2 hosted Janie Ehmig & Claude Li of Team 1.  This was a very competitive match with Priestley & Doyle defeating Ehmig & Li 6-2, 6-4.   The match was closer than scores indicated and points went back and forth in an entertaining match to watch. 

Court 2 – Maria Grimm (sub) & Rich Cross of Team 2 were defeated by Barbara Eidenmuller (sub) & Mark Sodermann of Team 1 with scores of 2-6, 2-6. 

Court 3 – Tricia & Dave Hixson of Team 2 defeated Marsha & Steve Standridge of Team 1 with scores of 6-3, 6-0.

Court 4 – Riley Woody (sub) & Larry Byrkit of Team 2 defeated Pam Coonley (sub) & Charlie Sigerseth of Team 1 with a score of 6-0, 6-0.

As you can see, there were many subs this evening.  Quite a few of those subs were due to injuries.  We hope those injured or hurt recover quickly, and want to thank the many subs who were willing to come out and play on this hot and muggy evening.

We are all looking forward to the cooler weather ahead.

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday, 9/18/2018: Byrkit/Palko Team 2 hosts the Priestley Team 3.

Court 1 – Kim Woody & Bruno Barbaro (Sub) of Team 2 hosted Debby Cumbow (Sub) & Scott Levin of Team 3.  The second set was especially competitive with Woody & Barbaro defeatig Cumbow & Levin 6-1, 7-5.  Unfortunately, in the search for a Sub, Team 2 inadvertently ended up with (2) 4.0 players on Court 1 which is prohibited.  Therefore, Team 2 must forfeit this court, 0-6, 0-6 in favor of Team 3.

Court 2 - Chris Gerkin & Rich Cross of Team 2 were defeated by Kelly Priestley & Jahn Carver of Team 3 with scores of 1-6, 2-6. 

Court 3 – Tom & Judy Gibbons of Team 3 defeated Terry Pearcy & Jack Wright of Team 2 with scores of 4-6, 3-6.

Court 4 – This was probably the most competitive match of the evening.  Riley Woody & Paul Serbu of Team 3 won the first over Debra London & David Foote of Team 2 with a score of 3-6.  London & Foote managed to tie the second set, but eventually lost it in a tiebreaker 6-7.

It was a difficult evening for Team 2.  

Congratulations to the Priestley Team 3 for winning all 4 courts tonight! 

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thursday, 9/13/2018:  Li Team hosted the Priestley Team.

It was a bright sunny day with light winds and 80 degree temperature at match time.  We all enjoyed and appreciated such a beautiful day for tennis.

Court 1 – Congratulations to Kelly Priestley and Dave Case of Team Priestley who defeated Team Li’s Claude Li and Janie Ehmig.  Captain Kelly and a serve-and-volley pro, Dave,won the first set 6 – 1 by dominating the net with devastating volleys in robotic efficiency.  However, the second set was a confidence game.  Claude and Janie recovered from the early shock and mustered all the strength only to momentarily shaken the 2 net dominators’ confidence, therefore succumbing to defeat 5 – 7 in a two-set match. 

 Court 2 – Team Li’s  Mark Sodemann and Terry Pearcy were dominated by Team Priestley’s Rick Meckstroth and Laurie Jones in the first set and lost 1 – 6.  The second set was, however, a full-blown battle where both sides mounted a series of full force attacks at the net.  The more determined Priestley team won the second set 6 – 3.  Despite a straight-sets victory, Laurie felt it was a close match and they were lucky to win.

Court 3 – Team Li’s Randy Hooker and Dori McFarland brought the only victory to their team tonight by defeating Team Priestley’s Brad Barberee and Pat Carver 6 – 2, 6 – 2 with overwhelming power.  According to Randy, it was hard-hitting and in your face.

Court 4 – This was the only match tonight that went on to a third set tiebreak.  A balance of power was the best to describe the match between Team Li’s Greg Slatton and Laura Champagney and Team Priestley’s John Carver and Riley Woody when the 2 mixed double pairs engaged in a hard-fought battle.  At the end, victory went to the bold pair of Team Priestley 6 – 2, 4 – 6, 10 - 2 while Greg and Laura got respect.

Congratulations to the Priestley team for tonight’s victory after winning 3 out of 4 courts!

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday, 9/11/2018:  Li Team hosts the Byrkit/Palko Team on Sept 11, 2018

It was a bright sunny day with light winds and 70 degree temperature at match time.  We all enjoyed and appreciated such a beautiful day for tennis.

Court 1 – Congratulations to Claude Li, the first-time captain, and Janie Ehmig of Team Li who defeated Team Byrkit/Palko’s Richard Cross and Colleen Marley.  Li and Ehmig won the first set 6 – 3 convincingly.  They went on to win the second set 6-4 despite inadvertently losing 0 – 3 initially.   This was a very well played match by both teams demonstrating great dexterity in some exciting rallies.  

Court 2 – Team Li’s  Mark Sodemann and Dori McFarland won the first set 6 – 0 impressively only to lose the second set 4 – 6 as  Team Byrkit/Palko’s Larry Byrkit and Terry Pearcy intelligently switched positions.   The Match was decided in a third set tiebreak 10 – 7 in favor of Byrkit and Pearcy. 

Court 3 – Team Byrkit/Palko’s husband and wife team, Dave and Tricia Hixson, proved to have late strength against Bart Brody and Alyce  Gaston of Team Li as they first lost 2 – 6 and then won the second set 6 – 2 and a third set tiebreak 10 – 8.   Together they had some extended exchange of shots.  Gaston complained that there were rallies too long for her old age.

Court 4 – Team Li’s husband and wife team, Steve and Marsha Standridge, defeated Jack Wright and Debra London of  Team Byrkit/Palko.  After winning the first set 6 – 3, Steve and Marsha Standridge lost the second set 2 – 6 in a similar fashion, but eventually won decisively 10 – 3 in a third set tiebreak and thus the match.

Congratulations to both the Li Team and the Byrkit/Palko team for sharing tonight’s victory after winning 2 out of 4 courts!

All Players are encouraged to check the Website Score Sheet regularly during the Season for the most current Match Results.

AREA TENNIS INFORMATION

MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION


Website:  B. Dorsey                         

Updated: 10/12/2018

 

 
 
 
 
Close